Motor Mount Nuts and Bolts…

My granddaughter was with us this weekend and she helped me out with a little tinkering in the garage. This week I have to get things ready to go to Biketoberfest. We are leaving on Friday in the early AM. I have all the motor mount bolts which I ordered from BoltDepot.com so I’ll be able to get the motor in the ’88 shortly after we get home.

I used the OEM Parts Finder to locate the OEM part numbers for the bolt I needed. Then matched up the ones I could on the OEM Hardware Sizes PDF to order the stuff I needed from BoltDepot.com.
Motor mount nuts and bolts.

Here is a list of the 1986-1990 Sportster (maybe other years as well, but these for sure) motor mount hardware (most of it) to save some time in the future:

  • Side of rear motor mount to engine 2 x HD OEM #4420 – Bolt 3/8″-16 x 2 3/4″ and 2 x 3/8 washers and 2 x 3/8 lock washers
  • Bottom of rear motor mount to Frame 2 x HD OEM #4435W – Bolt 3/8″-24 x 3 1/2″ and 2 x 3/8 washers and 2 x 3/8 lock washers
  • Top of rear motor mount to Frame 2 x HD OEM #3512 – Bolt 3/8″-24 X 3-1/4″ and 2 x 3/8-24 nuts and 4 x 3/8 washers and 2 x 3/8 lock washers
  • Rear motor mount to top of engine 2 x HD OEM #2879W – Bolt 3/8-16 X 1″ and 2 x 3/8 washers and 2 x 3/8 lock washers
  • Sprocket cover mounting stud/Rear motor mount to engine – 1 x HD OEM #34886-86A
  • Top motor mount to engine – 2 x HD OEM #4716W – Bolt 3/8-16 X 1-1/4″ and 2 x 3/8 washers and 2 x 3/8 lock washers
  • Front bottom motor mount to frame – 4 x HD OEM #4319 – Bolt 3/8-24 X 1″ and 4 x 3/8-24 nuts and 2 x 3/8 washers
  • Front bottom motor mount to engine – 2 x HD OEM #16235-52A – Bolt 3/8-24 X 5 1/4″
  • Top front motor mount to engine – 1 x HD OEM #4716W – Bolt 3/8-16 X 1-1/4 and 1 x 3/8-24 nut and 2 x 3/8 washers and 2 x 3/8 lock washers

BoltDepot.com had all of these and they shipped quick (faster than I needed them).

I have a little cosmetic work to do on the frame before I mount the motor. I’ll start working on that after we get back from Biketoberfest.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

19 − 4 =